Salary vs rent · Chicago

$120,000 salary in Chicago: how much rent can you afford?

On $120,000/year your monthly take-home budget (gross) is $10,000/month. The median rent in Chicago is $2,000, which would take 20.0% of your income — Comfortable.

Your monthly rent budget

Comfortable (25%)up to $2,500/mo
Manageable (30%)up to $3,000/mo
Stretch (35%)up to $3,500/mo
Risky (45%)up to $4,500/mo

Estimated take-home in Chicago

Monthly net (est.)$6,700/mo

Effective rate ~33% · Federal + Illinois flat tax (4.95%) + FICA

Rent landscape in Chicago

$1,000

10.0% of your salary

Budget rent

$2,000

20.0% of your salary

Typical rent

$3,200

32.0% of your salary

High-end rent

Renters in Chicago typically spend 2240% of income on rent. At $120,000/year, you have good room to cover the median rent comfortably.

Rent by Chicago neighbourhood

River North / Gold Coast

Upscale, central

$2,500 – $3,500

Lincoln Park / Lakeview

Popular, lakeside

$2,000 – $3,000

Wicker Park / Bucktown

Trendy, artsy

$1,800 – $2,600

Logan Square

Hip, good value

$1,400 – $2,200

Pilsen / Bridgeport

Affordable, up-and-coming

$1,000 – $1,600

South Loop / Hyde Park

Mixed, lakefront

$1,200 – $1,800

Typical 1BR monthly rent · FHDC + Zillow 2024

$120,000 salary: Chicago vs other cities

Chicago30% of net
$6,700/mo net · $2,000 median rent$4,700 left
Miami39% of net
$6,900/mo net · $2,700 median rent$4,200 left
New York53% of net
$6,000/mo net · $3,200 median rent$2,800 left
Los Angeles44% of net
$6,100/mo net · $2,700 median rent$3,400 left
Austin25% of net
$6,900/mo net · $1,750 median rent$5,150 left

Net estimated after federal + state taxes + FICA · median rent from US Census ACS 2023

Check with your actual rent →

Data confidence: medium · US Census ACS 2023 + Zillow Observed Rent Index · 2023–2024

Frequently asked questions

How much rent can I afford on $120,000/year in Chicago?

On $120,000/year ($10,000/month), a comfortable rent budget at 30% of gross income is $3,000/month. At the stricter 25% threshold, you should aim for no more than $2,500/month. Median rent in Chicago is $2,000/month.

Is $120,000/year a good salary in Chicago?

$120,000/year compares to a Chicago median household income of around $63,158/year. At this salary, median Chicago rent ($2,000/month) would take 20% of gross income — within the 30% guideline.

What percentage of salary should go to rent in Chicago?

Financial advisors typically recommend spending no more than 30% of gross income on rent. In Chicago, where the typical renter spends 30% of income on rent, many residents find the 30% target difficult to achieve. On $120,000/year, keeping rent at 30% means a maximum of $3,000/month.

Other salaries in Chicago

$30,000 salary in Chicago$50,000 salary in Chicago$60,000 salary in Chicago$80,000 salary in Chicago

More for this city

Cost of living guide: ChicagoCan I afford $1,500 rent in Chicago?Can I afford $2,000 rent in Chicago?