Salary vs rent · Miami

$120,000 salary in Miami: how much rent can you afford?

On $120,000/year your monthly take-home budget (gross) is $10,000/month. The median rent in Miami is $2,700, which would take 27.0% of your income — Manageable.

Your monthly rent budget

Comfortable (25%)up to $2,500/mo
Manageable (30%)up to $3,000/mo
Stretch (35%)up to $3,500/mo
Risky (45%)up to $4,500/mo

Estimated take-home in Miami

Monthly net (est.)$6,900/mo

Effective rate ~31% · Federal + FICA (Florida — no state income tax)

Florida has no state income tax

On $120,000/year you keep ~$900/month more than an equivalent earner in New York, and ~$800/month more than California — that's $10,800/year extra.

Rent landscape in Miami

$1,400

14.0% of your salary

Budget rent

$2,700

27.0% of your salary

Typical rent

$4,200

42.0% of your salary

High-end rent

Renters in Miami typically spend 3056% of income on rent. At $120,000/year, you have limited room to cover the median rent comfortably.

Rent by Miami neighbourhood

Brickell

Financial district, luxury

$3,100 – $3,500

Miami Beach

Waterfront, nightlife

$2,800 – $4,000

Wynwood

Arts district, trendy

$2,500 – $3,200

Coral Gables

Upscale, family-friendly

$2,200 – $3,000

Little Havana

Affordable, cultural

$1,600 – $2,200

Hialeah / Doral

Suburban, budget

$1,400 – $2,000

Typical 1BR monthly rent · FHDC + Zillow 2024

$120,000 salary: Miami vs other cities

Miami39% of net
$6,900/mo net · $2,700 median rent$4,200 left
New York53% of net
$6,000/mo net · $3,200 median rent$2,800 left
Los Angeles44% of net
$6,100/mo net · $2,700 median rent$3,400 left
Chicago30% of net
$6,700/mo net · $2,000 median rent$4,700 left
Austin25% of net
$6,900/mo net · $1,750 median rent$5,150 left

Net estimated after federal + state taxes + FICA · median rent from US Census ACS 2023

Check with your actual rent →

Data confidence: medium · US Census ACS 2023 + Florida Housing Data Clearinghouse · 2023–2024

Frequently asked questions

How much rent can I afford on $120,000/year in Miami?

On $120,000/year ($10,000/month), a comfortable rent budget at 30% of gross income is $3,000/month. At the stricter 25% threshold, you should aim for no more than $2,500/month. Median rent in Miami is $2,700/month.

Is $120,000/year a good salary in Miami?

$120,000/year compares to a Miami median household income of around $85,263/year. At this salary, median Miami rent ($2,700/month) would take 27% of gross income — within the 30% guideline.

What percentage of salary should go to rent in Miami?

Financial advisors typically recommend spending no more than 30% of gross income on rent. In Miami, where the typical renter spends 42% of income on rent, many residents find the 30% target difficult to achieve. On $120,000/year, keeping rent at 30% means a maximum of $3,000/month.

Other salaries in Miami

$30,000 salary in Miami$40,000 salary in Miami$60,000 salary in Miami$70,000 salary in Miami

More for this city

Cost of living guide: MiamiCan I afford $2,000 rent in Miami?Can I afford $2,750 rent in Miami?