Salary vs rent · Los Angeles

$90,000 salary in Los Angeles: how much rent can you afford?

On $90,000/year your monthly take-home budget (gross) is $7,500/month. The median rent in Los Angeles is $2,700, which would take 36.0% of your income — Stretch.

Your monthly rent budget

Comfortable (25%)up to $1,875/mo
Manageable (30%)up to $2,250/mo
Stretch (35%)up to $2,625/mo
Risky (45%)up to $3,375/mo

Estimated take-home in Los Angeles

Monthly net (est.)$5,100/mo

Effective rate ~32% · Federal + California state income tax + FICA

Rent landscape in Los Angeles

$1,500

20.0% of your salary

Budget rent

$2,700

36.0% of your salary

Typical rent

$4,500

60.0% of your salary

High-end rent

Renters in Los Angeles typically spend 2852% of income on rent. At $90,000/year, you have limited room to cover the median rent comfortably.

Rent by Los Angeles neighbourhood

Santa Monica / Venice

Westside, beach access

$3,200 – $4,500

West Hollywood

Trendy, walkable

$2,800 – $4,000

Silver Lake / Echo Park

Arts district

$2,200 – $3,200

Koreatown

Central, mid-range

$1,800 – $2,600

North Hollywood / Van Nuys

Valley, commutable

$1,400 – $2,000

Long Beach / Inglewood

Affordable suburbs

$1,200 – $1,800

Typical 1BR monthly rent · FHDC + Zillow 2024

$90,000 salary: Los Angeles vs other cities

Los Angeles53% of net
$5,100/mo net · $2,700 median rent$2,400 left
Miami49% of net
$5,550/mo net · $2,700 median rent$2,850 left
New York64% of net
$5,025/mo net · $3,200 median rent$1,825 left
Chicago37% of net
$5,400/mo net · $2,000 median rent$3,400 left
Seattle41% of net
$5,550/mo net · $2,300 median rent$3,250 left

Net estimated after federal + state taxes + FICA · median rent from US Census ACS 2023

Check with your actual rent →

Data confidence: medium · US Census ACS 2023 + UCLA Lewis Center housing research · 2023–2024

Frequently asked questions

How much rent can I afford on $90,000/year in Los Angeles?

On $90,000/year ($7,500/month), a comfortable rent budget at 30% of gross income is $2,250/month. At the stricter 25% threshold, you should aim for no more than $1,875/month. Median rent in Los Angeles is $2,700/month.

Is $90,000/year a good salary in Los Angeles?

$90,000/year compares to a Los Angeles median household income of around $85,263/year. At this salary, median Los Angeles rent ($2,700/month) would take 36% of gross income — slightly above the 30% guideline.

What percentage of salary should go to rent in Los Angeles?

Financial advisors typically recommend spending no more than 30% of gross income on rent. In Los Angeles, where the typical renter spends 38% of income on rent, many residents find the 30% target difficult to achieve. On $90,000/year, keeping rent at 30% means a maximum of $2,250/month.

Other salaries in Los Angeles

$30,000 salary in Los Angeles$50,000 salary in Los Angeles$70,000 salary in Los Angeles$100,000 salary in Los Angeles

More for this city

Cost of living guide: Los AngelesCan I afford $2,000 rent in Los Angeles?Can I afford $2,750 rent in Los Angeles?