Salary vs rent · New York

$90,000 salary in New York: how much rent can you afford?

On $90,000/year your monthly take-home budget (gross) is $7,500/month. The median rent in New York is $3,200, which would take 42.7% of your income — Stretch.

Your monthly rent budget

Comfortable (25%)up to $1,875/mo
Manageable (30%)up to $2,250/mo
Stretch (35%)up to $2,625/mo
Risky (45%)up to $3,375/mo

Estimated take-home in New York

Monthly net (est.)$5,025/mo

Effective rate ~33% · Federal + NY state + NYC tax + FICA (New York City)

Rent landscape in New York

$1,900

25.3% of your salary

Budget rent

$3,200

42.7% of your salary

Typical rent

$5,500

73.3% of your salary

High-end rent

Renters in New York typically spend 2850% of income on rent. At $90,000/year, you have limited room to cover the median rent comfortably.

Rent by New York neighbourhood

Manhattan (Midtown / UES)

Central, high-demand

$4,500 – $6,000

Manhattan (Harlem)

Upper Manhattan, value

$2,200 – $3,000

Brooklyn (Williamsburg)

Trendy, east river

$3,000 – $4,000

Brooklyn (Crown Heights)

More affordable Brooklyn

$1,800 – $2,500

Queens (Astoria / LIC)

Close to Manhattan

$2,200 – $3,000

The Bronx

Most affordable borough

$1,400 – $2,200

Typical 1BR monthly rent · FHDC + Zillow 2024

$90,000 salary: New York vs other cities

New York64% of net
$5,025/mo net · $3,200 median rent$1,825 left
Miami49% of net
$5,550/mo net · $2,700 median rent$2,850 left
Los Angeles53% of net
$5,100/mo net · $2,700 median rent$2,400 left
Chicago37% of net
$5,400/mo net · $2,000 median rent$3,400 left
Boston53% of net
$5,475/mo net · $2,900 median rent$2,575 left

Net estimated after federal + state taxes + FICA · median rent from US Census ACS 2023

Check with your actual rent →

Data confidence: medium · US Census American Community Survey 2023 (released Sep 2024) + StreetEasy market data · 2023–2024

Frequently asked questions

How much rent can I afford on $90,000/year in New York?

On $90,000/year ($7,500/month), a comfortable rent budget at 30% of gross income is $2,250/month. At the stricter 25% threshold, you should aim for no more than $1,875/month. Median rent in New York is $3,200/month.

Is $90,000/year a good salary in New York?

$90,000/year compares to a New York median household income of around $101,053/year. At this salary, median New York rent ($3,200/month) would take 43% of gross income — well above the 30% guideline.

What percentage of salary should go to rent in New York?

Financial advisors typically recommend spending no more than 30% of gross income on rent. In New York, where the typical renter spends 38% of income on rent, many residents find the 30% target difficult to achieve. On $90,000/year, keeping rent at 30% means a maximum of $2,250/month.

Other salaries in New York

$40,000 salary in New York$60,000 salary in New York$70,000 salary in New York$110,000 salary in New York

More for this city

Cost of living guide: New YorkCan I afford $2,500 rent in New York?Can I afford $3,250 rent in New York?