The Most Expensive Cities to Rent in the World (And What You Actually Need to Earn)
Discover the most expensive cities to rent in the world, with real rent figures, salary thresholds, and affordability breakdowns for 2025.
Renting in the wrong city without understanding the numbers can quietly destroy your finances. A $3,500/month apartment sounds manageable until you realise it takes 58% of your take-home pay — which puts you firmly in Risky territory and one bad month away from real trouble.
This breakdown covers the most expensive cities to rent in the world, with real median rent figures, the salary you'd need to keep rent below 30% of income, and honest context about what renters are actually dealing with on the ground.
The Cities Where Rent Will Eat Your Budget Alive
These aren't just expensive — they're cities where even high earners regularly hit the Stretch or Risky affordability tiers.
Hong Kong
Hong Kong consistently sits at or near the top of every global rent ranking. A one-bedroom apartment in the urban core runs HKD 18,000–28,000/month ($2,300–$3,600 USD). For a two-bedroom, expect HKD 28,000–45,000. To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income on a central one-bedroom, you'd need to earn roughly HKD 720,000/year ($92,000 USD) — which is significantly above the city's median salary.
The brutal reality: many Hong Kong renters spend 40–60% of their income on housing. Subdivided flats — essentially partitioned rooms in old buildings — rent for HKD 5,000–8,000/month and are the only option for lower earners.
Singapore
Singapore's rental market went through a historic spike between 2022 and 2024, with prices rising 30–40% in two years before partially cooling. A one-bedroom in the central region currently runs SGD 3,200–4,800/month ($2,400–$3,600 USD). The outer regions are cheaper — SGD 2,000–2,800 — but commute times and lifestyle trade-offs are significant.
To afford a central one-bedroom comfortably (under 25% of gross income), you'd need to earn approximately SGD 180,000/year ($135,000 USD). Most expats and local professionals are in the Manageable to Stretch range at best.
New York City
Manhattan rents have been above $4,000/month for a one-bedroom for years, but the borough picture is more nuanced. Across all five boroughs, median one-bedroom rent sits around $3,200–$3,800/month. Manhattan alone averages $4,200–$5,500 for a one-bedroom.
The salary threshold to rent a median Manhattan one-bedroom comfortably: roughly $168,000/year gross. The city's median household income is around $76,000 — which means most residents are spending well above the recommended 30%.
Brooklyn and Queens bring median rents down to $2,800–$3,400, but even those figures require $112,000–$136,000 annually to stay in the comfortable tier.
London
London is the standout case in Europe. The average one-bedroom rent in inner London sits at £2,200–£3,000/month ($2,800–$3,800 USD), and has risen sharply due to low housing supply and high demand. To rent a one-bedroom in Zone 1–2 comfortably, you'd need a gross salary of around £88,000–£110,000/year — well above the UK average of approximately £35,000.
Most Londoners are stretching. Office workers in Zone 3–4 paying £1,600–£1,900/month on a £45,000 salary are spending roughly 40–50% of net income on rent.
San Francisco / Bay Area
San Francisco's median one-bedroom sits around $3,000–$3,500/month — down from its 2019 peak of $3,700+, but still brutal. Silicon Valley suburbs like Palo Alto and Cupertino often exceed $3,500 for a one-bedroom.
On a $120,000 salary (reasonable for tech roles, high for everything else), you'd be spending 30–35% of gross on a $3,000/month apartment — right on the boundary between Manageable and Stretch.
Sydney and Melbourne
Australia's two largest cities have seen rental vacancy rates fall below 1.5% in recent years, driving aggressive rent increases. Sydney median one-bedroom: AUD 2,800–3,500/month ($1,800–$2,300 USD). Melbourne runs slightly lower at AUD 2,200–2,800.
To comfortably afford Sydney's median one-bedroom, you'd need approximately AUD 140,000/year gross — about double the Australian median salary.
What These Numbers Mean in Practice: Affordability Tiers
Raw rent figures only tell part of the story. The number that matters is the percentage of your income going to rent each month.
At SpendVerdict, we use four tiers:
| Tier | Rent-to-Income | What It Means |
|---|---|---|
| Comfortable | Under 25% | Real financial breathing room |
| Manageable | 25–35% | Workable, but other costs matter |
| Stretch | 35–45% | Tight. Any financial shock hurts. |
| Risky | Over 45% | Unsustainable without a second income or serious lifestyle cuts |
Here's how that plays out in practice for a Hong Kong renter earning HKD 480,000/year ($61,000 USD) — a reasonable mid-level professional salary:
- Monthly take-home (est. after tax): ~HKD 35,000
- One-bedroom rent in central HK: HKD 20,000
- Rent-to-income ratio: 57% → Risky
Even moving to a cheaper area brings rent down to HKD 14,000, still 40% of take-home — Stretch territory.
This is why city averages without salary context are almost meaningless. If you want to see where you personally land, the rent affordability calculator gives you an instant verdict based on your actual numbers.
For a broader look at how these cities compare and where the data comes from, the most expensive cities for renters page goes deeper into rankings methodology.
The Hidden Costs That Make Expensive Cities Even More Expensive
Rent is the biggest line item, but it's not the only one. In the most expensive rental markets, everything around the rent is also elevated.
Utilities in Hong Kong and Singapore average $150–$300/month for a one-bedroom due to air conditioning costs — a non-negotiable in those climates. In New York, electricity, gas, and internet together typically add $200–$350/month.
Moving costs and deposits are another upfront hit. Hong Kong landlords typically require two months' deposit plus one month's rent upfront — that's $6,900–$10,800 before you've spent a dollar on furniture. Singapore often follows a similar structure.
Transport cuts both ways. In cities like London and Singapore with strong public transit, renters who live further out can save on rent but spend $150–$300/month on commuting. In Los Angeles — another city with high rents and weak transit — a car adds $800–$1,200/month when you factor in payments, insurance, fuel, and parking.
Groceries and dining scale with housing costs in these markets. Eating out in central Singapore averages SGD 15–30 per meal at a sit-down restaurant. In Manhattan, $25–$45 is typical. These aren't deal-breakers, but they compound.
When you're already in the Stretch tier on rent alone, these additional costs can push your total housing-related expenditure past 60% of income. Understanding this full picture is part of how much should you spend on rent — and why the 30% rule is a starting point, not a complete answer.
Cities Trending Up: Watch These Markets
Some cities aren't at the top of global rent rankings yet — but they're moving fast.
Dubai has seen dramatic rent increases since 2021. Average one-bedroom rent in popular expat areas (Dubai Marina, JLT, Downtown) now sits at AED 8,500–13,000/month ($2,300–$3,550 USD). With no income tax, purchasing power is higher for some earners, but rents have risen 40–60% in three years.
Toronto has become one of North America's most unaffordable markets. Downtown one-bedrooms average CAD 2,400–3,000/month ($1,750–$2,200 USD), and vacancy rates remain under 2%. The rent-to-income ratio for someone earning CAD 70,000 (close to the city's median) and paying CAD 2,600/month in rent: approximately 53% of net income → Risky.
Amsterdam and Zurich round out the European picture. Zurich remains the most expensive city in Europe for renters, with one-bedroom apartments in the city centre averaging CHF 2,800–4,000/month ($3,100–$4,400 USD). Amsterdam's regulated social housing hides a brutal private market where one-bedrooms routinely exceed €2,000–€2,800/month.
You can explore the full spectrum — including where things are actually affordable — on the city explorer page, which covers all 43 cities in SpendVerdict's dataset.
Is There a Formula for Deciding If You Can Afford to Rent Somewhere?
The 30% rule (spend no more than 30% of gross income on rent) is the most widely cited benchmark. It's a reasonable starting point, but it breaks down in high-cost cities for a simple reason: gross income percentages look better than they are because taxes, pension contributions, and healthcare costs come out before you see a dollar.
A more honest approach is to calculate rent as a percentage of net monthly income — what actually hits your account. This is what SpendVerdict's affordability tiers are based on.
The formula:
Rent-to-income ratio = (monthly rent ÷ monthly net income) × 100
If that number is above 45%, you're in the Risky tier. If it's below 25%, you're Comfortable. Everything else falls somewhere in between.
Some people can sustainably manage the Stretch tier if they have no debt, no dependents, and a strong emergency fund. Others can't sustain Manageable if they're also paying off student loans and car finance. The tiers are benchmarks — your specific situation determines whether you're genuinely okay or quietly sinking.
For those open to alternatives, most affordable cities globally and most affordable in Europe are worth reviewing — especially for remote workers who have flexibility about where they live.
FAQ
What is the most expensive city in the world to rent? Hong Kong consistently ranks first or second globally, with central one-bedroom apartments averaging $2,300–$3,600/month USD. Singapore and New York follow closely. The specific ranking shifts year to year based on currency movements and local market conditions, but these three are consistently at the top.
What salary do you need to live in the most expensive rental cities? To keep rent in the "comfortable" tier (under 25% of gross income) in cities like Hong Kong, Singapore, or Manhattan, you typically need to earn $120,000–$180,000 USD per year or the local equivalent. Most residents in these cities are renting in the Manageable to Risky range.
Is the 30% rent rule realistic in expensive cities? For most renters in the highest-cost markets, no. Hitting 30% of gross income on rent in central Hong Kong or Manhattan would require salaries significantly above local medians. Many renters in these cities manage 40–55% ratios through flatsharing, living in outer areas, or having dual incomes.
How can I tell if I can actually afford to rent in a specific city? Use a rent affordability calculator that accounts for your actual salary and local rent levels — not just city averages. Enter your city, salary, and current or target rent at SpendVerdict for an instant affordability verdict across the Comfortable, Manageable, Stretch, and Risky tiers.
Run Your Numbers Before You Sign a Lease
The cities on this list aren't impossible to live in — millions of people make it work. But most of them are making trade-offs they either chose consciously or stumbled into blind.
Knowing your rent-to-income ratio before you commit to a lease gives you leverage: to negotiate, to compare neighbourhoods, or to walk away.
Check your rent affordability now →
Enter your salary, your city, and your target rent. You'll get an instant verdict — Comfortable, Manageable, Stretch, or Risky — so you know exactly where you stand before you sign anything.
Data note: Figures are based on official sources (ONS, Destatis, INE, INSEE, national statistics offices) and market data from 2023–24. Spot rents and salary benchmarks change — use as a directional guide, not a precise quote. Data vintage is shown on the calculator result page.
Is your rent actually affordable?
Enter your salary, city, and rent — get an instant verdict in 30 seconds.
Check your verdict — it's free →