What Salary Do You Actually Need to Live in Sydney?
Wondering what salary you need to live in Sydney? We break down rent costs, income thresholds, and whether your pay actually covers it.
Sydney is one of the most expensive rental markets on the planet. That's not hyperbole — it consistently ranks alongside London, New York, and Hong Kong when you look at rent relative to local incomes. If you're moving there, already there, or trying to figure out whether a job offer makes financial sense, you need real numbers, not vague reassurances.
Here's the straight answer: to rent a one-bedroom apartment in Sydney without financial stress, you need a gross salary of at least AUD 105,600 per year. Most people in Sydney earn well below that. And that gap is exactly why so many renters there feel like they're constantly treading water.
Let's break down how that number works, what your options are at different income levels, and how to stress-test your own situation before you sign a lease.
What Rent Actually Costs in Sydney Right Now
One-bedroom apartments in Sydney currently rent for between AUD 2,200 and AUD 3,500 per month, depending on suburb, building type, and how close you are to the CBD. That's a wide range, and where you land within it matters enormously for your budget.
At the lower end — AUD 2,200/month — you're likely looking at older apartments in suburbs like Parramatta, Auburn, or Lakemba. These areas aren't without charm, but they require either a car or significant commute time. At the upper end — AUD 3,500/month — you're in inner-city suburbs like Surry Hills, Newtown, or Pyrmont, with newer builds, faster access to the CBD, and all the lifestyle costs that come with proximity to the centre.
The median sits around AUD 2,800–2,900/month for a reasonable one-bedroom in a liveable location. That's the figure most people should plan around when doing their sums.
Beyond rent, Sydney's cost of living adds up fast. Groceries, utilities, transport, and dining out collectively run most singles AUD 1,800–2,400/month on top of rent. That puts total monthly expenses for a solo renter somewhere between AUD 4,000 and AUD 5,900 — before any savings, travel, or lifestyle spending.
For a full picture of what each expense category looks like, the cost of living in Sydney page breaks it down line by line.
The Salary Math: What You Need at Each Rent Level
The standard affordability benchmark is the 30% rule — spend no more than 30% of gross income on rent. At SpendVerdict, we use a four-tier system that's more granular and more honest about what different rent-to-income ratios actually feel like month to month:
- Comfortable: rent is less than 25% of gross income
- Manageable: rent is 25–35% of gross income
- Stretch: rent is 35–45% of gross income
- Risky: rent exceeds 45% of gross income
You can dig deeper into what each tier means for your day-to-day finances in this guide to rent to income ratio.
Here's how those tiers translate into required salaries for Sydney's rent range:
| Monthly Rent | Comfortable (<25%) | Manageable (25–35%) | Stretch (35–45%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUD 2,200 | AUD 105,600/yr | AUD 75,429–105,600/yr | AUD 58,667–75,429/yr |
| AUD 2,800 | AUD 134,400/yr | AUD 96,000–134,400/yr | AUD 74,667–96,000/yr |
| AUD 3,500 | AUD 168,000/yr | AUD 120,000–168,000/yr | AUD 93,333–120,000/yr |
Now compare those figures to reality: the median gross salary in Sydney is approximately AUD 72,000 per year. At that income, even the cheapest one-bedroom in the city puts you firmly in Stretch territory — spending around 36.7% of gross income on rent alone. That's before tax, before groceries, before transport.
This is why Sydney's rental crisis isn't just a headline. It's arithmetic.
Who Can Comfortably Afford to Rent Alone in Sydney?
At AUD 72,000/year, renting solo in Sydney is genuinely hard. Your monthly gross is roughly AUD 6,000, and after tax (approximately 22% effective rate at that income), your take-home is closer to AUD 4,680/month. A AUD 2,200 rent takes 47% of that net income. A AUD 2,800 rent takes 60%.
Those numbers don't leave room for savings, emergencies, or much of a life outside work.
To rent comfortably — in the "Manageable" zone at minimum — at Sydney's median rent of AUD 2,800/month, you need a gross salary of at least AUD 96,000/year. To reach "Comfortable" at that same rent, you need AUD 134,400/year. These are not outlier incomes, but they're not typical either. They sit in the top 25–30% of earners in Australia.
The people who can afford to rent alone without strain in Sydney are generally in high-demand professions: software engineers, finance professionals, senior managers, medical specialists. Everyone else is either sharing, subsidising rent through family, or quietly absorbing the financial pressure.
For context, if you're comparing cities and wondering whether there are better rent-to-income ratios elsewhere, the city explorer lets you compare Sydney against 42 other cities worldwide. Some of the most affordable cities in Europe offer dramatically better ratios for renters with remote income.
How to Make Sydney Work on a Tighter Salary
If your salary falls below AUD 96,000 and you're committed to living in Sydney, your options are to reduce rent exposure or increase income — ideally both.
Share housing. The most effective lever available. Splitting a two-bedroom apartment means each person pays AUD 1,400–1,900/month depending on location. At AUD 1,600/month shared, a AUD 72,000 salary drops to a 26.7% rent-to-income ratio — right at the top of "Manageable." That single decision transforms your financial situation.
Go further from the CBD. Western Sydney suburbs like Blacktown, Penrith, or Liverpool have one-bedroom rents closer to AUD 1,800–2,000/month. Commuting costs rise, but if you can access the train network, the net saving is real. The AUD 400–600/month rent difference adds up to AUD 4,800–7,200 per year.
Negotiate salary before you sign a lease. If you have a job offer in hand, run your numbers before accepting. Use the how much should you spend on rent framework to work backwards from your target rent to the salary you actually need. Then negotiate accordingly.
Time your lease carefully. Sydney's rental market has seasonal patterns. New listings tend to spike in January–February (post-holiday) and June–July (end of financial year). More supply means marginally more negotiating room on price.
None of these are magic solutions. But they're real adjustments that move you from a Risky or Stretch ratio toward something more sustainable. For a broader look at where Sydney sits relative to other notoriously expensive markets, the most expensive cities for renters puts the numbers in global context.
FAQ: Sydney Salary and Rent Questions
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Sydney?
"Comfortably" depends on your lifestyle, but using the standard affordability definition — spending less than 25% of gross income on rent — you need at least AUD 105,600/year to rent a budget one-bedroom (AUD 2,200/month) without financial strain. For a mid-range one-bedroom at AUD 2,800/month, that rises to AUD 134,400/year. If you're sharing, the required salary drops significantly — to around AUD 75,000–85,000 for a comfortable split.
Is AUD 80,000 a good salary in Sydney?
It's an above-median salary, but it doesn't go as far as people expect in Sydney. At AUD 80,000/year, your monthly gross is about AUD 6,667. Renting a one-bedroom at AUD 2,500/month takes 37.5% of gross income — that's in the Stretch tier. You can make it work, but discretionary spending and saving will be tight. Shared housing or a more affordable suburb makes AUD 80,000 significantly more liveable.
How much does a single person need to live in Sydney per month?
Budget at least AUD 4,500–5,500/month as a single renter if you're renting alone in a mid-range suburb. That covers rent (AUD 2,200–2,800), groceries (AUD 400–600), transport (AUD 200–300), utilities (AUD 150–250), and basic lifestyle spending. If you're sharing, you can get by on AUD 3,200–4,000/month reasonably well.
Is Sydney more expensive than Melbourne for renters?
Yes, consistently. Sydney's median one-bedroom rent runs approximately AUD 300–600/month higher than Melbourne's equivalent. Both cities are expensive by global standards, but Sydney's rental market is tighter and the premium for inner-suburb living is steeper. If you have flexibility on which city to base yourself in, Melbourne offers a meaningfully better rent-to-income ratio for most salary levels.
Check Your Own Numbers Before You Commit
Sydney's rental market doesn't reward optimism. It rewards preparation. The difference between a comfortable renting situation and a financially stressful one often comes down to running the numbers before you sign, not after.
The rent affordability calculator at SpendVerdict takes your salary, your target city, and your rent, and gives you an instant verdict on which affordability tier you're in — Comfortable, Manageable, Stretch, or Risky. It also shows you how your rent-to-income ratio compares to the local median, so you know whether your situation is typical or unusually stretched.
Enter your Sydney salary and target rent now. If the verdict is Risky, you'll know before it costs you. If it's Comfortable, you'll sign with confidence.
Data note: Figures are based on official sources (ONS, Destatis, INE, INSEE, national statistics offices) and market data from 2023–24. Spot rents and salary benchmarks change — use as a directional guide, not a precise quote. Data vintage is shown on the calculator result page.
Is your rent actually affordable?
Enter your salary, city, and rent — get an instant verdict in 30 seconds.
Check your verdict — it's free →