Salary vs rent · New York

$110,000 salary in New York: how much rent can you afford?

On $110,000/year your monthly take-home budget (gross) is $9,167/month. The median rent in New York is $3,200, which would take 34.9% of your income — Manageable.

Your monthly rent budget

Comfortable (25%)up to $2,292/mo
Manageable (30%)up to $2,750/mo
Stretch (35%)up to $3,208/mo
Risky (45%)up to $4,125/mo

Estimated take-home in New York

Monthly net (est.)$5,500/mo

Effective rate ~40% · Federal + NY state + NYC tax + FICA (New York City)

Rent landscape in New York

$1,900

20.7% of your salary

Budget rent

$3,200

34.9% of your salary

Typical rent

$5,500

60.0% of your salary

High-end rent

Renters in New York typically spend 2850% of income on rent. At $110,000/year, you have limited room to cover the median rent comfortably.

Rent by New York neighbourhood

Manhattan (Midtown / UES)

Central, high-demand

$4,500 – $6,000

Manhattan (Harlem)

Upper Manhattan, value

$2,200 – $3,000

Brooklyn (Williamsburg)

Trendy, east river

$3,000 – $4,000

Brooklyn (Crown Heights)

More affordable Brooklyn

$1,800 – $2,500

Queens (Astoria / LIC)

Close to Manhattan

$2,200 – $3,000

The Bronx

Most affordable borough

$1,400 – $2,200

Typical 1BR monthly rent · FHDC + Zillow 2024

$110,000 salary: New York vs other cities

New York58% of net
$5,500/mo net · $3,200 median rent$2,300 left
Miami43% of net
$6,325/mo net · $2,700 median rent$3,625 left
Los Angeles48% of net
$5,592/mo net · $2,700 median rent$2,892 left
Chicago33% of net
$6,142/mo net · $2,000 median rent$4,142 left
Boston47% of net
$6,233/mo net · $2,900 median rent$3,333 left

Net estimated after federal + state taxes + FICA · median rent from US Census ACS 2023

Check with your actual rent →

Data confidence: medium · US Census American Community Survey 2023 (released Sep 2024) + StreetEasy market data · 2023–2024

Frequently asked questions

How much rent can I afford on $110,000/year in New York?

On $110,000/year ($9,167/month), a comfortable rent budget at 30% of gross income is $2,750/month. At the stricter 25% threshold, you should aim for no more than $2,292/month. Median rent in New York is $3,200/month.

Is $110,000/year a good salary in New York?

$110,000/year compares to a New York median household income of around $101,053/year. At this salary, median New York rent ($3,200/month) would take 35% of gross income — slightly above the 30% guideline.

What percentage of salary should go to rent in New York?

Financial advisors typically recommend spending no more than 30% of gross income on rent. In New York, where the typical renter spends 38% of income on rent, many residents find the 30% target difficult to achieve. On $110,000/year, keeping rent at 30% means a maximum of $2,750/month.

Other salaries in New York

$40,000 salary in New York$60,000 salary in New York$70,000 salary in New York$90,000 salary in New York

More for this city

Cost of living guide: New YorkCan I afford $2,500 rent in New York?Can I afford $3,250 rent in New York?